70-414 exam Microsoft

Latest update valid Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 dumps, free online 70-414 exam Practice Test

Share the latest Microsoft Server Infrastructure https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-414.html dumps, 13 Exam Practice topics and test your strength. Pass4itsure offers complete Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 exam questions and answers. If you want to pass the exam easily, you can choose Pass4itsure. If you are interested in hobbies. We shared the latest 70-414 PDF you can download online or watch 70-414 YouTube learn online!

Download Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-414 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1aGtI9f3oJu7ZC7pa-zSPV81cg30V0yEY

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-414: Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-414.aspx

pass4itsure 70-414 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of
each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam.

  • Manage and maintain a server infrastructure (25–30%)
  • Plan and implement a highly available enterprise infrastructure (25–30%)
  • Plan and implement a server virtualization infrastructure (25–30%)
  • Design and implement identity and access solutions (20–25%)

Who should take this exam?

This exam is part two of a series of two exams that test the skills and knowledge necessary to design, implement, and maintain a Windows Server 2012 infrastructure in an enterprise scaled, highly virtualized environment.Passing this exam validates a candidate’s ability to the plan, configure, and manage the Windows Server 2012 services,such as identity and access, high availability, and the server infrastructure. Passing this exam along with the other exam confirms that a candidate has the skills and knowledge necessary for designing, deploying, and maintaining services and infrastructure in a Windows Server 2012 environment.

Latest effective Microsoft 70-414 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Your network contains 10 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.
The servers host a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) that contains persistent virtual machines. Each virtual machine is
assigned to a specific user. Users can install software on their specific virtual machine.
You need to implement a solution to generate monthly reports that contain a list of all the installed software on the
virtual machines. The solution must NOT require the installation of additional software on the virtual machines.
Which solution should you implement?
A. A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software inventory
B. A Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hardware inventory
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit scans
D. Microsoft Audit Collection Services (ACS) audit logs
Correct Answer: C
To assist in the planning for a migration of existing Windows-based computers to Windows 7, MAP provides a readiness
scenario to help assess which computers are capable of running Windows 7. After the environment scan has been
completed, MAP looks at computers running earlier versions of Windows, such as Windows XP and Windows Vista, and
compares CPU speed, memory and free disk attributes to the minimum and recommended system requirements. When
a computer doesn\\’t meet a specific requirement, such as that for installed memory. MAP provides a specific
recommendation that indicates what action is required to bring the machine to the recommended level.
When the assessment is complete, the results are displayed in the MAP console. For Windows 7, MAP displays the
following four types of results in separate sections: Inventory Summary Before Hardware Upgrades After Hardware
Upgrades Device Compatibility Summary


QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1. A user named User1 is the member of the local
Administrators group on Server1. User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click
the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q2

You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vm cmdlet. What should you instruct
User1 to do?
A. Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
B. Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C. Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.
D. Import the Hyper-V module.
Correct Answer: A
You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vm cmdlets when you are an Administrator.
Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the Powershell with elevated privileges.
References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx


QUESTION 3
You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the PII requirement. What should you
recommend?
A. Establish a two-way, forest trust. Create an AD RMS cluster in Proseware and Fabrikam, and then establish
Fabrikam as a trusted user domain.
B. Create an AD RMS cluster in Proseware, and then provision the user accounts in Proseware for the Proseware
users.
C. In the Default Domain Policy, configure auto-enrollment for the S/MIME certificates from ProsewareCA.
D. In the Default Domain Policy, configure auto-enrollment for the S/MIME certificates from FabrikamCA.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Your network contains 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed.
You plan to deploy a management solution.
You need to recommend which Microsoft System Center 2012 roles must be deployed to meet the following
requirements:
An administrator must be notified when an incident occurs, such as a serious error in the event log, on a Hyper-V host,
or on a virtual machine.
An administrator must be able to assign an incident to a specific administrator for resolution.
An incident that remains unresolved for more than 10 hours must be escalated automatically to another administrator.
Administrators must be able to generate reports that contain the details of incidents and escalations.
Which System Center 2012 roles should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select
the BEST answer.
A. Operations Manager and Orchestrator
B. Operations Manager and Service Manager
C. Configuration Manager and Service Manager
D. Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1
that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual
machine
named VM1. A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1.
You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure?
A. BIOS
B. Network Adapter
C. COM 1
D. Processor
Correct Answer: C
Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1.
References:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709

 

QUESTION 6
You administer an Active Directory Domain Services environment. There are no certification authorities (CAs) in the
environment.
You plan to implement a two-tier CA hierarchy with an offline root CA.
You need to ensure that the issuing CA is not used to create additional subordinate CAs.
What should you do?
A. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the issuing CA, enter the following constraint:PathLength=1
B. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the root CA, enter the following constraint:PathLength=1
C. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the root CA, enter the following constraint:PathLength=2
D. In the CAPolicy.inf file for the issuing CA, enter the following constraint:PathLength=2
Correct Answer: B
You can use the CAPolicy.inf file to define the PathLength constraint in the Basic Constraints extension of the root CA
certificate. Setting the PathLength basic constraint allows you to limit the path length of the CA hierarchy by specifying
how many tiers of subordinate CAs can exist beneaththe root. A PathLength of 1 means there can be at most one tier of
CAs beneath the root. These subordinate CAs will have a PathLength basic constraint of 0, which means that they
cannot issue any subordinate CA certificates.
References: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/10/15/windows-server-2008-r2-capolicy-inf-syntax.aspx


QUESTION 7
You need to implement App1.
How should you configure the locations? To answer, select the appropriate option from each list in the answer area.
Hot Area:pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q7

Correct Answer:pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q7-1

 

QUESTION 8
You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 failover cluster that contains four nodes. Each node has four network adapters.
The network adapters on each node are configured as shown in the following table.pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q8

NIC4 supports Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) and Receive Side Scaling (RSS). The cluster networks are
configured as shown in the following table.

pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q8-1

You need to ensure that ClusterNetwork4 is used for Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) redirected traffic. What should you
do?
A. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 90,000 and disable SMB Multichannel.
B. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 90,000 and enable SMB Multichannel.
C. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 30,000 and disable SMB Multichannel.
D. Set the metric of ClusterNetwork4 to 30,000 and enable SMB Multichannel.
E. On each server, enable RDMA on NIC4.
F. Prevent clients from connecting to ClusterNetwork4.
Correct Answer: C
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/cedward/2013/11/05/windows-server-2012-smb-multichannel-and-csv-
redirected-traffic-caveats/


QUESTION 9
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2
have the Hyper-V server role installed and are part of a host group named Group1 in Microsoft System Center 2012
Virtual
Machine Manager (VMM).
Server1 and Server2 have identical hardware, software, and settings.
You configure VMM to migrate virtual machines if the CPU utilization on a host exceeds 65 percent. The current load on
the servers is shown following table.pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q9

You start a new virtual machine on Server2 named VM8. VM8 has a CPU utilization of 20 percent.
You discover that none of the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines hosted on Server2 are migrated to Server1.
What should you modify from the Dynamic Optimization configuration?
A. The Host Reserve threshold
B. The Power Optimization threshold
C. The Aggressiveness level
D. The Dynamic Optimization threshold
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012.
Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed and is configured to have five iSCSI virtual disks.
You install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on Server2.
From the MPIO snap-in, you add support for iSCSI devices.
You need to ensure that Server2 can connect to the five iSCSI disks. The solution must ensure that Server2 uses MPIO
to access the disks.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the
correct order.
Select and Place:pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q10

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q10-1

 

QUESTION 11
Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You plan to
provide self-service users with the ability to create virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the
following configurations: 8 GB of memory The File Server server role Windows Internal Database A local Administrator
password set to \\’[email protected]$$w0rd\\’\\’
You have a VHD that contains a generalized version of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the self-
service users can provision virtual machines that are based on the VHD.
What should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A Hardware Profile
B. An Application Profile
C. An Application Host Profile
D. A VM Template
E. A Guest OS Profile
F. A Physical Computer Profile
Correct Answer: ADE
A profile contains configuration settings that you can apply to a new virtual machine template or virtual machine. The
following table lists the types or profiles that you can create in System Center 2012 ?Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
A Virtual Machine Manager template provides a standardized group of hardware and software settings that can be used
repeatedly to create new virtual machines configured with those settings. In Library view in the Administrator Console,
you can use the New template action to open the New Template Wizard used to create a virtual machine template.
Although you can use a number of methods to create a template, you cannot create a template that does not include an
operating system. Virtual Machine Manager supports the use of either Windows Server 2003 or Windows 2000 Server.
If
you want to create a virtual machine with a blank virtual hard disk on which you install an operating system later, you
must use the New Virtual Machine Wizard.
References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740838.aspx


QUESTION 12
Your network contains servers that run Windows Server 2012. The network contains two servers named Server1 and
Server2 that are connected to a SAS storage device. The device only supports two
connected computers.
Server1 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed. Ten application servers use their iSCSI Initiator to connect to
virtual disks in the SAS storage device via iSCSI targets on Server1.
Currently, Server2 is used only to run backup software.
You install the iSCSI Target Server role service on Server2.
You need to ensure that the iSCSI targets are available if Server1 fails.
Which five actions should you perform?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct
order.
Select and Place:pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q12

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-414 exam question q12-1

 

QUESTION 13
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named
VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?
A. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B. Right-click VM1, and then click Move.
C. Right-click VM1, and then click Export.
D. PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
Correct Answer: A
You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in (C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from
there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location.
However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not
be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

13 Microsoft Server Infrastructure 70-414 Exam Practice questions and answers have let you know your strength, if you are only interested then please pay attention to us! If you would like to pass the exam, please select our recommended https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-414.html dumps. In this article we have created PDF and YouTube for everyone to learn from.
Like friends please add to favorites! We update all year round! Share more effective and up-to-date exam dumps for free!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-414 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft 70-414 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass 70-414 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-414 exam dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers